Copyright © 2012 by Bluepalm Publishing - all rights reserved worldwide

HOME - ABOUT US - BOOKS - EDITIONS - SAMPLE PAGE - CONTACT US - LINKS

Example Page

Marilyn Monroe






                                                                                           Facts about the person

REAL NAME:

Norma Jeane Mortenson but baptized and raised as Norma Jeane Baker

DATE OF BIRTH:

June 1, 1926

PLACE OF BIRTH:

County Hospital, Los Angeles, California, USA

OCCUPATION:

American actress, singer, model and showgirl

---

Facts about the death

DATE OF DEATH:

August 5, 1962 (Age 36)

PLACE OF DEATH:

Brentwood, Los Angeles, California, USA

CAUSE OF DEATH:

Barbiturate overdose

NOTABLES:

On August 5, 1962, LAPD police sergeant Jack Clemmons received a call at 4:25 am from Dr. Ralph Greenson, Monroe's psychiatrist, proclaiming that Monroe was found dead at her home in Brentwood. At the subsequent autopsy, eight milligram per cent of Chloral hydrate and 4.5 milligram percent of Nembutal were found in her system, and Dr. Thomas Noguchi of the Los Angeles County Coroners office recorded cause of death as "acute barbiturate poisoning," resulting from a "probable suicide." Many theories, including murder, circulated about the circumstances of her death and the timeline after the body was found. Some conspiracy theories involved John and Robert Kennedy, while other theories suggested CIA or Mafia complicity. It was reported that the last person Monroe called was the President

---

Facts about the resting place

CEMETERY:

Pierce Brothers Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery

1218 Glendon Avenue, Westwood 90024, Los Angeles, California, USA

http://www.pbwvmortuary.com

GRAVE POSITION:

34° 3.524′ N, 118° 26.449′ W

CEMETERY PLOT:

Corridor of Memories, Crypt 24

NOTABLES:

On August 8, 1962, Monroe was interred in a crypt at Corridor of Memories #24, at the Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery. Lee Strasberg delivered the eulogy. Joe DiMaggio took control of the funeral arrangements which consisted of only 31 close family and friends. Police were also present to keep the press away. Her casket was solid bronze and was lined with champagne colored silk. Allan “Whitey” Snyder did her make-up which was supposedly a promise made in earlier years if she were to die before him. She was wearing her favorite green Emilio Pucci dress. In her hands was a small bouquet of pink teacup roses. For the next 20 years, red roses were placed in a vase attached to the crypt, courtesy of DiMaggio.

---

Other famous graves at this location

Capote Truman, Cassavetes John, Coburn James, Rodney Dangerfield, Falk Peter, Fawcett Farrah, Joplin Janis (cremated), Kelly Gene (cremated), Lancaster Burt, Lawford Peter, Leigh Janet, Lemmon Jack, Malden Karl, Martin Dean, Matthau Walter, Montgomery Elizabeth (cremated), Orbison Roy, Page Bettie, Reed Donna, Sheldon Sidney, Wilder Billy, Wood Natalie, Zappa Frank.